Categories, Nominees For 2024 Arise Africa Achievers Award Unveiled

0
37

 

 

Arise Africa Newspaper – a pan African online news and prominent publication dedicated to showcasing the best of Africa and celebrating its achievements has unveiled categories, nominees for Arise Africa Achievers Award 2024

The organization has a mission of redefining Africa to the World through comprehensive coverage of various sectors, including business, culture, and innovation, the magazine aims to promote positive narratives about Africa and inspire progress across the continent.

In the bid to celebrate hard work and success, Arise Africa has announced the upcoming Arise Africa Achievers Award, an annual accolade event which recognizes and celebrates individuals and brands who have made significant contributions to the growth and development of Africa.

According to the Founder and Publisher; Ikechukwu Anyanwu, this years event will be a grand celebration of excellence, bringing together industry leaders, influencers, and notable personalities from Africa and beyond.

“The event will honor outstanding achievers across various industries, including entrepreneurship, community development, media, education, and more.

“The Arise Africa Achievers Award is a platform that pays tribute to the remarkable entrepreneurs, community leaders, and business owners who are transforming Africa into a better place to live, work, and do business.”

“By acknowledging their relentless determination, hard work, and innovation, we aim to inspire others to follow in their footsteps and contribute to the progress of the African continent”, the founder, Ikechukwu Anyanwu said.

The nomination list for the Arise Africa Achievers Award includes distinguished individuals who have made extraordinary contributions to their respective fields. ”

“It offers a unique opportunity to honor and recognize those who have made a significant impact on the growth and development of Africa”

“Arise Africa Award recipients will be inducted into Arise Africa Hall of Fame at an elaborate ceremony scheduled for 29th May at British Council Auditorium, Accra Ghana

“The event promises to be exciting and filled with lots of glitz and glamour.

Winners of Arise Africa Award will be featured on Arise Africa Magazine as part of those raising our beautiful continent to her potentially immeasurable heights”, Anyanwu said.

See full list of categories and nominees.

LIFE TIME ACHIEVERS AWARD

Dr Ngozi Okonji-Iweala
High Chief Mike Ejiogu
Chief Chuku Wachuku
Barr Osita Oparaugo
Chief Emmanuel Okewulonu IKEOHA
High Chief Dr Summers Vc Nwokie
Hon Dcn Chike Okafor
Dr Chimezie Amadi
Prof Philip Ogbonna
Hon Chief Barr COC Akaolisa
Chidi Nze – Germany
Jacinta Baraza – Kenya
Hon Prince Okey Ogwuegbu – Nigeria
George Uzor – Finland
Senator Athan Achonu
Kingsley Chukwunyere -USA
Rev Austen Nnadi
Pastor Timothy Benedit
Dr Jeph Akaehie
Dr Micheal Igwe -USA
Amb Samuel Chijioke
Hon Chief Oduenyi Christopher Igwe
Awuzie Frankline

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Amaraya Foundation
International Human Rights Commission
Onugotu Obowo Foundation
Rossy Foundation
Talklove Africa Foundation
Rotaract Club International
Ifeanyi Onukwubiri Foundation
Zanders Foundation
Global Circle of Friends Network
Guardians of the Nations International
Heart of Gold Charity Foundation
Ugwumba Leadership Development Center

BEST BLOG OF THE YEAR
Niko Zulu
Bizna Kenya
Arise Afrika
Activist media
Adamazi
Otowngist
IgbereTv

BEST BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

Linda Ikeji (Linda Ikeji Blog)
Francis Ndimkoha (the Activist Media)
IfeanyiCy Njoku (IfeanyiCy Blog)
Emeh Thank God (IgbereTv)
Chris Kehinde Nwandu (CKNnigeria)
Gozie Igbo (Top Notch)
Andy Media (Chineduoffornews)

CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Chukwuma Anurunkem
Pot of Africa
Abiodun Makinde – Mankind films
Richcraft films
421 films
Wanted visual
MrDigital Chibuike Gabriel
Francis Ememekwe

CREATIVE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Nnamdi Ume (Nadis BitMaps)
John Okoye (Brainslink)
Osuji Lucky K.
Ugonna Igbonma
Chukwu Bright Keke D (Zenithnolly TV)
Ibiam Obinna Kelvin (Frettouch Branding Agency)
Uzodinma Akalonu (ProtoType Media)
Richard Njoku Kalu – (Young Imo Stars Film Academy)
Aqua Victor – (Scepter Graphics)
Royal Prince (Royal Prince Movies)
Abiodun Makinde – Mankind Films
Egbu Sylvester- Film tricks

BEST HAIR STYLIST AWARD
Sname Beauty
Empire Saloon
Hair Forest
Hair Wizard

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST
Deemy’s Beauty Touch
Bestofjahnear
Golden touch
La Kristal
Imperial Makeovers
Elena Esolace
Amaka Onwukwe
Neulla Domnic
Bobby’s touch studios
Impact touch make over
Ella’s Beauty Empire
House of Floxy Beauty

MOST ACTIVE SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR
Maria Ude Nwachi
Engr Chizitere Ahubelem
Emeka Nobis
Jude Bonnison Pondis
Okwulora
Darlington Chidera Ibekwe

BEST CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR
Mc Mbakara
Mc Sabinus
SkiboComedy
Egbigwe Apama
Mc Duke
Mc chineke boy

NETPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Linda Ikeji
Darlington Flowrymz
Ajah Excel
Ezihu Magnus (Mag vision)
Auta Ibrahim
Aic Akwarandu
Kalu Precious
Daniel Nwankwo

YOUTH MENTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD
Ifeoma Obioha – Uk
Dr Linus Okorie -Nigeria
Ugo Umeogu – Nigeria
Jamie Pajoel – Canada
Lynn Hills- South Africa
Rev Dr Fidel Onuoha
Dr Cally Cussons
Dr Mercy Ogbodo
Amb Utchay Odims
Kelechi Aguwuom
Ikenna Okechukwu
Ugochukwu Umeogu

BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Shekinah British International Secondary School
Federal Girls College Owerri
Living Word Academy Secondary
Top Notch Int School
Madonna Secondary school
Rochas Foundation Colledge
Alvana Model Secondary school
Mountain Crest High School

BEST UNIVERSITY OF THE YEAR
University of Nairobi
Kenyatta University
Strathmore University
University of Nigeria Nsukka
Imo State University
Rhema University
Hezekiah University
Federal Polytechnic Nekede
Alvan Ikoku University of Education
University of Agriculture Umuagwo
Federal University of Technology Owerri

EDUCATIONIST OF THE YEAR
Prof BTO Ikegwuoha
Prof Adora Anyanwu
Prof. Mrs Adaobi Obasi
Prof Mrs C Njoku
Prof. Nnenna Oti (FUTO)
Prof OC Nworgu (Rhema )
Prof Martins Nwankwo (IMSU)
Prof C C Ekennia

BEST BANK OF THE YEAR
ZENITH BANK
GTBANK
FCMB
ACCESS BANK
UBA
COOPERATIVE BANK KENYA
EQUITY BANK KENYA
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK

MOST INNOVATIVE BRAND OF THE YEAR
Pamtech Group
Lyceum Digi Solutions
Ecopra Technologies
Old English Bar and Grills
Barzbar
Gold Rush ICT Solutions

EXCEPTIONAL MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Lamour Ethels – Lamour Events
Mrs Ebere Nwarie Opara -Rennys Foods Ltd
Mr Nnadozie Osuigbo -Dozzymore Com
Esther – Fullmoon Hotels
Zmarley Zordis
Chidex Obani
Young Roc
Chuks Okereke
Mrs Jennifer Ihuaku Ibezim Atuzie

TELECOM COMPANY OF THE YEAR
MTN Nigeria
GLO
Etisalat
Safaricom
Airtel
Jamii telecom
Liquid telecom
Faiba

BEST HOTEL OF THE YEAR
Protea Hotel Owerri
RENTO HOTELS
Rockview Hotel Owerri
Golden Tulip Hotel
Fullmoon Hotels
Royal Billion Service Apartment
Kelvic Suits
Bon Tripod Hotel

RESTARUANT OF THE YEAR
De-Angels
Jevnik Restaurant
Hungry Man Restaurant
Kings Dine Restaurant
Blue Elephant
Tinapa Lakeside
Hotel Restaurant
Kokodome
Genesis Restaurant
Adaigbo Delicious Restaurant
Onyeose Place

QUICK SERVICE RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
Rennys Food Ltd
Genesis Restaurant
Mangrove Delicious
Crunchies fried chicken
Sunic Foods
kilimanjaro Restaurant
Chicken Republic
Mavericks Fast Food

RECREATIONAL CENTER OF THE YEAR
Cubana Club
Old English Bar & Grills
Xhrine Club
Basklynks Sports Events Center
Lavianto Lifestyle
Channel O Sharwama
Barzbar

HUMANITARIAN SERVICE AWARD
High Chief Mike Ejiogu
High Chief Dr Summers Vc Nwokie
Ambassador Mehreen Mia Cassimjee
Red Cross Society Kenya
Medecins Sans Frontieres
Goodlight Foundation
Amb Samuel Chijioke Anyakemba
Amuneke Ugochukwu Raymond
Engr Chiziterem Ahubelem
Opara Kelechi
Paulcy Nnamdi Iwuala
Egwu Samuel Onyeizu
Her Excellency Barr Mrs Chioma Uzodinma

CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

International Human Rights Commission (IHRC)
Society Advancement Services
Read Aloud Foundation
Boiling Point Cooperative Society
Leadership Development Foundation for Civic Literacy

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Hon Chief Dr Tony Offiah
Nze Ugochukwu Elui
Frank Nneji
Obi Cubanna
Sir. Tony Ezenna
Leo Stan Ekeh
Chief Tony Chukwu

MOST PROACTIVE LAWMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Hon Deacon Chike Okafor
Rt Hon Chike Olegbe
Rt Hon Chyna Iwuanyanwu
Hon Chigozie Nwaneri

MOST YOUTH FRIENDLY LAWMAKER AWARD
Rt. Hon. Chike Olemgbe
Rt Hon Chyna Amara Iwuanyanwu
Hon Agabige Uche Francis
Hon Chigozie Nwaneri
Hon Engr Ikpamezie Innocent
Hon Dominic Ezerioha
Hon Engr. Samuel Osuji

MOST ACCESSIBLE SENATOR OF THE YEAR
Senator Godswill Akpabio
Senator Orji Uzor Kalu
Sen Ifeanyi Ubah
Sen Samuel Nnaemeka Anyanwu
Sen Enyinna Abaribe
Sen Frank Ibezim
Senator Dino Malaye

BEST MODELLING AGENCY OF THE YEAR
ISIS modelling
Face of Arise Africa Agency
Pageant Studio Africa
Chris Event and Modelling Agency
Emner Schedier
I Brand Modelling Agency
Paragon Nigeria Talents

COMMEDIAN/ENTERTAINER/MC OF THE YEAR

2 CanTok
Broda Bossman
Mc Ob
Mc Aso Rock
Mc Banana Mouth
Mc Chuks
Mc Jebi
Mc Klasikal
Mc Chineke Boy
Mc Pajay
Mc Toothpick

GOSPEL MUSIC PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Chioma Jesus
Gkinicks
Awesome King
Henry Joshua
Eberry Akalonu
Broda Bossman
Nemi Iselema
Adesoji Joseph
Mark T
Tonneil Avo
I.O.C Walter
MaureenSings
Honourable Chimdi
Amaka Gift
Mercy Masika

INSTRUMENTALIST
Trill
Kevin Frettless
Mr Surprise
Ibinabo Alibo

ICONS OF INTEGRITY AWARD
Rev Fr Prof Philip Ogbonna
Rev Chidi Ibenado
Engr IG Uzoma Nwokorie
Pastor Timothy Benedit
Rev Mrs Carol Ochemba
Pastor Jarlath Onuegbu
Barr Emma Nwonye
Barr Betram Faotu
Dr Jeph Akaehie
Robert Burale
Dr Uchenna Ohia
Rev Oc Freeman

BEST BRAND OF THE YEAR
City Gates Homes Abuja
Duchess Homes & Development Co Ltd
TwinStar Lights
Priceless Stores
Everyday Supermarket
Destiny Supermarket
Golden Touch
Shoprite (Owerri Mall)
E-World Entertainment
Yagazie Events
Jautos Ng
Sleek Media
1st Kiss Decorations

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Pius Nzewuihe (RehmaPro)
Ukana Omon (Darling FM)
Carl Umegoro (Carl Umegoro )
Andrew Gift Odinakachi (BBC News)
Ify Onyegbule (DG Orient/Inc)
Chido Nwangwu (Us Africa)
Mike Ikem Umealo
Eyitope Kuteyi (Channels Tv)
Emeka Nobis
Jerry Osuji-
Golda C Njeribeako
Chigozie Igbo

ON-AIR-PERSONALITY AWARD
Marilyn Oma
Emmy Faith
Okpara Jude Jaycee
Mc Toothpick – Nganga Radio Show Hot fm
Princesser Africa Ekwurekwu – Boss Fm

BEST RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Reach Fm 104.9
Ozisa Fm 96.1
Darling 107.3 FM
My Radio 101.1 FM
IBc Orient 94.5 FM
Hot 99.5 Fm

BEST PHOTOGRAHER OF THE YEAR (MALE)
Richraft
Nelly Nwachukwu
Vemphography
Olisaemeka Uchendu
JohnPeters Anyanwu
Fullcips Photography
Princewill Onyeka
Onyedikachi Chimezie
Chinonso Bonaventure
Daddy Joe
Amuzie Ezekwesiri

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER (FEMALE)
Treaured Mercy
Judith Ezeagu
Oma Reginald
Nkechiyere Judith Ezeagu
Eunice Adaku Duru

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD
Victor Osiemeh
Kelechi Iheanacho
Ahemed Musa
Alex Iwobi
Hon Goodfaith Chibuzor Etuemena- Bashlyks Sports Events
Jenny Anusiem – Imo Angels Football Club
High Chief Summers-Ikukuoma Football Club
High Chief Emeka Inyama

SPORTS PRESENTER AWARD
Amb Saviola Godwyn (Oziza Fm)
Cosmos Chukwuemeka (Darling FM 107.3)
Solo Mourinho
Ob Fado

HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Tuclean Sopuruchi
Golden Okafor (XBusta)
F2
Acharaman
Uc Flamez Awanti Awanti
Mo-brek
Pozitive
Kenny

BEST DJ OF THE YEAR AWARD
DJ Saquo
DJ Kalonje
DJ Millz
DJ Pop
DJ Pakky
DJ Slam Franky
DJ Bombey DJ Lee
DJ Wonder
DJ Square
Vee DJ JerryC
DJ Real Boss
DJ Lindsey
DJ Harmony
DJ MavKing

URBAN BOUTIQE OF THE YEAR

Skin Exclusive Boutique
Millennium
Razor Sharp
Shorty
Delia

EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AWARD
Hon Chief Bar Chris Okewulonu
Linus Okorie
Enyioha Chris Anyanwu
Chidi Nze
Jamie Pajoel
Dr Ebere Uneze
Engr Ikpaemezie Innocent
Rt. Hon Ike C Ibe
Prince Ezeala Akano
High Chief KingClovis Okeke
Hon Dr Henry Okafor
Hon Ugochukwu Aguguam
Chief Okey Ozumba
Arc Okwukwe Onuzo
Emeka Okoronkwo
Kenneth U. Obiakor
Anthony Akalugo
Chioma Ikpa
Barr Kelechi Onyegbule Kelechi
Barr Uzochukwu Ibekwe

BEST REAL ESTATE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

City Gates Homes Abuja
Better Life Properties
BNH Estate
PWAN GROUP
DorchHomes & Properties

EMERGING REAL ESTATE COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Flames Real Estate Company
Owerri Property Search
Duchess Homes & Development Co Ltd
PEA Global
Assumpta Chidera
Cytton
Optiven Group
Has Consultants

PUBLIC INFORMER OF THE YEAR

Kalu Precious
Hon Prince Eze Ugochukwu (Ochiwar)
Nneamaka Okafor
Cajetan Duke
Nze Ralph Njoku-Obi
Chantel Adanna Chinyere
Barr Emeka Ihejirika

BEST MOVIE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

King Bruno
Desmond A Ken
Royal Prince Movie
Fred Atigogo
BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Kanayo O Kanayo
Emeka Ike
Osita Iheme
Chief Imo
Egbeigwe Apama
Chuma Mmeka James Jnr
Somadina Adima
SB Young Eze

BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Genevieve Nnaji
Rita Domnic
Akudo Nwaneri
Nneoma Ukpabi
Chioma Yomi
Real Warri Pikin

BEST JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Chidiebube Okeoma
Obinna Ahaka
ThankGod Emeh
Charles Ogugbuaja
Ifeanyi Onyekachi
Adedeji Tunji

KENYA
Smriti vidyarthi
Larry Madowo
Jeff Koinange

BEST MODEL AWARD (FEMALE)
The Chomzy
Queen Emmanuella Uzoho
Queen Amaka Ezigbo
Queen Loveth Nkem
Queen Miracle Chiamaka Ezeh-David
Queen Hephzibah Okororie
Queen Prisca Johnson
Queen Doxa Azogu
Queen Anastscia Duru
Queen Anita Anumudu

MALE
Godwin Joseph Desmond
Somto Emmanuel
Lam Chris Chidubem
James Uc Rex
Kelly Smart
Best male model (KENYA)

Brian Onyango
Sean Andrew
Cliff mageto

MOST SUPPORTIVE BRAND OF THE YEAR
Priceless Stores
Shirley Supremo Ltd
Pamtech Group
Eddy Brown Electronics Nig Ltd
Dash Electronics
Royal Billion Apartments
TMT Travels and Tours
UKOROMI FILLING STATION
Cocean Filling Station
Empire Energy
11:45 HOTEL
BEST STUDIO
Wawuu Studio
Pectom Studio
Posh Treasures
Ariwa Studio
STA STUDIO
Top Studio
Kelvinez Studio
Somik Studioz
Ariwa Studio

BEST TRANSPORT COMPANY OF THE YEAR
ABC Transport
God Is Good Motors
Jautos Car Rentals
Odiegwu Transport Company
KENYA
Mash poa
Tahmeed
Easy coach

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC AWARD
Rapido Foods
7up Bottling Company
Constant Water Bottling Company
Nigerian Breweries
Nigerian Bottling Company
Ozb Communications
ABC Transport
Tummy Tummy Foods
Dash Electronics

YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS
David Kingsley Kelechukwu
Hector Ikechukwu
Aic Akwarandu
Esiri Grant
Uzodinma Akalonu
Ugonna Igbonma
Daniel Nwankwo O O
BEST CATERING SCHOOL

TMT Catering
Hossana Catering School
Lamour Events
Queen Esty
Evette Catering School

MEDIA OUTFIT OF THE YEAR (PRINT, TV & ONLINE)
Channels Television
Arise TV
Orient TV
Horn Newspaper
Announcer Newspaper
Frontline Express
Big Truth Newspaper
SOUTH AFRICA

News24
IOL
KENYA
Nairobi news
Ghafla
Nation News Paper
The Standard News Paper
The East Africa News Paper
The Star News Paper
Business Daily Africa News Paper
KTN – tv
NTV -tv
The citzen Tv

BEST FASHION DESIGNER AWARD
Vivee Couture
Jennifer Signatures
Manuelz Couture.
Sammies Couture
Favour Amaechi
Chibueze Richard Ikwechi
Nala Fashions
Debbie Jaydee

BEST PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR
High Chief Njoku Bright Chimezie – Horn Newspaper
Mrs Shirley Munonye -Frontline Express Newspaper
Modestus Nwankpa – Big Truth Newspaper
Cookey Iwuoha – Nigerian Eye Newspaper Ghana
Precious Nwadike – Watchdog Newspaper
Anokwute Uzoma – Stone Magazine
Publisher – Genius Gist Magazine

BEST CREATIVE WRITER OF THE YEAR
Lynn Hill
Uloma Gloria Uwadoka
Desmond Ben
Ugochukwu Damian
Eze Helen
Agbaso Promise Chijioke

HUMAN RIGHT ACTIVISTS AND PEACE ADVOCATES AWARD
Amb Dr Hezekiah C Duru
Amb Liberty Chimuanya
Amb Gershon Ifeanyichukwu Lazarus
Chinonso Uba

DISTINGUISHED PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD
H/E Dr Alex Otti
Chief Chuku Wachuku
Amb Dr George Smart Obinna
Barr CJ Onwubariri
Dr Kemdi Chino Opara
Uche Ray Macdonald
Evang Chidi Ibenado
Hon Andrew Amaechi.
Barr Ikechukwu Onyema
Rev Austen Nnadi
Hon Obinna Onwubariri
Hon Akarachi Amadi
Hon Princess Miriam Onuoha
Kingsley Chukwunyere
Prof Nwocha Ogechukwu
Bobby Michaels
Dr Mac Ginger Ibeneme
Sir Paddy Obinna
Chief Barr Chris Okewulonu
Senator Chinedu Onyeizu
Hon Chimezie Amadi
Chief Festus Mbagwu
Engr Emeka Williams
Pastor Ralph Afaku
Rev Dr Eches Eches
Mrs Obinna Ibeh
Prince Chinedu Obi
Tabitha Matekwa
Adama Konta
Ejike Chukwu
Ikenna Ekene Odina
Prince Chimaroke Oparaugo

Previous articleHONOURABLE DEACON CHIKE OKAFOR THROWS A SURPRISE BIRTHDAY PARTY FOR HIS WIFE, DEACONESS MRS AKUDO OKAFOR, TODAY
Next articleSt Anthony Mary Claret Honours Hon Egbukichi and Others With Excellence Award
PROFILE OF IKECHUKWU ANYANWU Ikechukwu Anyanwu is an Imo State born Nigerian. An Author, Public Speaker, Humanitarian, Blogger, Media Guru and Start-up Coach. He has inspired millions through Arise Africa Network Platform He Is Into Education, Media, Entertainment, Showbiz and Hospitality Industry. Having calved a nitche for himself as a leadership expert, human capital development and management consultant. He is currently the Chairman, Online Media practitioners Association of Nigeria, Imo State Chapter. Ceo Arise Africa Magazine, Founder Arise Africa Network – a non-profit organization. Face of Arise Africa, Managing Consultant GCFN Consult. Member, Imo State Bloggers Association. Ag National President, Association of Pageant CEO’s of Nigeria Human Resource Specialist and Leadership Coach with astute impact on many seeking to maximize their skills, intellectuals and innate potentials He has a track record of reproducing leaders and helping them to gain dominance within their nitch. Mr Anyanwu after a rich career that spanned for 18 years having worked as Human Resources Manger, Outlet Manager Rennys Foods Limited from 2004 – 2019, Management Consultant for various Quick Service Restaurants in Abuja, Enugu, Rivers State, Abia, Ebonyi, Kogi and Imo State is now focusing on helping young people to discover, develop their talents. He has built lots of platforms for young people of Africa to express their talents. He is passionate about writing, consulting, coaching and training. He blogs regularly via www.ariseafrika.com and has a thriving social media followership. He is a graduate of Sociology/Anthropology, Imo State University whose passion is to impart knowledge by educating, equipping and empowering young minds for the future. He is an alumni of Living Word Training Center He is also the West African Representative of All African Media Networks He is married to Mrs Carol Anyanwu and blessed with 3 sons.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here